Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe

Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe

If you love juicy pork chops, this Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe is for you. It is simple, full of flavor, and easy to make.

This recipe uses common ingredients and gives you tender pork every time. If you want to learn How to make Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe, you are in the right place.

The Ingredients for Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe are easy to find, and the results are always delicious.

My Secret to the Perfect Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop

The secret is giving the pork chops enough time to marinate. I always let them rest for at least two hours. Overnight is even better.

The Dijon mustard helps soften the meat. Olive oil keeps it moist. Garlic, herbs, and lemon juice add fresh flavor.

I also never cook pork chops over very high heat. Medium heat gives the best results. The meat stays juicy and tender instead of becoming dry.

This recipe became one of my family’s favorites after one summer barbecue. Everyone asked for seconds. Since then, I make it all year long.

Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe

Equipment List

  • Large mixing bowl
  • Measuring spoons
  • Measuring cups
  • Whisk
  • Garlic press or knife
  • Zip-top bag or shallow dish
  • Tongs
  • Large skillet, grill, or baking dish
  • Meat thermometer
  • Serving plate

Recipe Overview

  • Recipe Name: Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe
  • Servings: 4
  • Prep Time: 10 minutes
  • Marinating Time: 2 hours
  • Cook Time: 15 minutes
  • Total Time: 2 hours 25 minutes
  • Course: Main Course
  • Cuisine: American
  • Calories: About 390 kcal per serving

Ingredients You Need for Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe

For the Marinade

  • 4 boneless pork chops (about 6 ounces each)
  • 3 tablespoons Dijon mustard
  • 3 tablespoons olive oil
  • 2 tablespoons lemon juice
  • 2 tablespoons honey
  • 3 garlic cloves, minced
  • 1 teaspoon dried thyme
  • 1 teaspoon dried rosemary
  • 1 teaspoon paprika
  • ½ teaspoon black pepper
  • 1 teaspoon salt
  • 1 tablespoon chopped fresh parsley for garnish

Step-by-Step Guide

1. Make the Marinade

Place the Dijon mustard, olive oil, honey, lemon juice, garlic, thyme, rosemary, paprika, salt, and pepper into a bowl. Whisk everything until smooth. The marinade should look creamy and smell fresh.

2. Prepare the Pork Chops

Pat the pork chops dry using paper towels. This helps the marinade stick better. Trim any large pieces of fat if needed. Leave a little fat because it adds flavor.

3. Marinate the Pork

Place the pork chops into a large zip-top bag or shallow dish. Pour the marinade over them. Coat every piece well. Cover and refrigerate for at least two hours or overnight.

4. Bring to Room Temperature

Take the pork chops out of the refrigerator about twenty minutes before cooking. This helps them cook evenly. Do not leave them out for too long.

5. Heat the Pan or Grill

Heat a large skillet or grill over medium heat. Lightly oil the cooking surface if needed. Medium heat keeps the pork juicy and prevents the marinade from burning.

6. Cook the First Side

Place the pork chops onto the hot pan or grill. Cook for about six to seven minutes without moving them. This creates a beautiful golden crust.

7. Flip and Finish Cooking

Turn the pork chops with tongs. Cook another six to seven minutes. Check the inside temperature with a meat thermometer. It should reach 145°F.

8. Let the Pork Rest

Move the cooked pork chops to a plate. Cover them loosely with foil. Let them rest for five minutes. The juices will stay inside the meat.

9. Garnish and Serve

Sprinkle fresh parsley over the pork chops. Serve with your favorite side dishes. Every bite will be juicy, flavorful, and perfectly seasoned.

Expert Tips & Variations

  • Marinate the pork chops overnight for the best flavor.
  • Use bone-in pork chops if you like extra juicy meat.
  • Do not overcook the pork. Cook until it reaches 145°F.
  • Let the pork rest before serving. This keeps it moist.
  • Add a little crushed red pepper for gentle heat.
  • Mix fresh herbs into the marinade for brighter flavor.
  • Replace honey with maple syrup for a richer taste.
  • Add a splash of apple cider vinegar for a tangy twist.
  • Grill the pork chops for a smoky flavor.
  • Bake the pork chops if you prefer hands-free cooking.

A Little Backstory on This Recipe

I first made this recipe during a family weekend cookout. I wanted something simple but full of flavor. Dijon mustard was sitting in my refrigerator, so I decided to use it in a marinade.

The first bite surprised everyone. The pork chops stayed juicy and tender. The mustard gave a rich flavor without being too strong. Since then, this has become one of my favorite family dinners.

Now I make this Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe whenever I want an easy meal that feels special. It never disappoints.

Best Recipes to Enjoy Alongside Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop

These side dishes taste wonderful with these pork chops.

  • Garlic mashed potatoes
  • Roasted baby potatoes
  • Steamed green beans
  • Honey glazed carrots
  • Buttered corn
  • Rice pilaf
  • Creamy macaroni and cheese
  • Fresh garden salad
  • Roasted Brussels sprouts
  • Dinner rolls with butter

The creamy and fresh sides balance the bold Dijon flavor perfectly.

Occasion or Event Ideas

This recipe fits many occasions.

  • Family weeknight dinners
  • Weekend cookouts
  • Backyard barbecues
  • Father’s Day meals
  • Summer gatherings
  • Holiday dinners
  • Birthday family meals
  • Date night at home
  • Sunday dinner
  • Potluck parties

It is easy enough for busy evenings but tasty enough for guests.

Storage and Reheating Tips

  • Store leftovers in an airtight container.
  • Keep in the refrigerator for up to 4 days.
  • Freeze cooked pork chops for up to 3 months.
  • Wrap each pork chop before freezing.
  • Thaw overnight in the refrigerator.
  • Reheat gently in a skillet over low heat.
  • Add a splash of chicken broth while reheating.
  • You can also warm them in a 325°F oven for about 10 minutes.
  • Avoid overheating because the pork may become dry.

Nutrition Information

NutrientAmount Per Serving
Calories390 kcal
Protein34 g
Fat24 g
Saturated Fat5 g
Carbohydrates8 g
Sugar6 g
Fiber0 g
Sodium620 mg

Nutrition values are estimates and may vary depending on the ingredients used.

FAQs about Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe

Can I marinate the pork chops overnight?

Yes. Overnight marinating gives the pork more flavor and makes it even more tender. Do not marinate for much longer than 24 hours because the lemon juice can begin changing the texture.

How do I know when the pork chops are fully cooked?

Use a meat thermometer for the best results. The inside temperature should reach 145°F. Let the pork rest for five minutes before serving so the juices stay inside the meat.

Can I bake instead of grill the pork chops?

Yes. Bake them in a preheated 400°F oven for about 20 to 25 minutes. The cooking time depends on the thickness of the pork chops, so always check the temperature.

Can I use yellow mustard instead of Dijon mustard?

You can, but Dijon mustard gives a smoother and richer flavor. Yellow mustard works in a pinch, but the taste will be a little sharper and less creamy.

What are the best Ingredients for Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe?

The key ingredients are Dijon mustard, olive oil, honey, lemon juice, garlic, thyme, rosemary, paprika, salt, and pepper. Together, they create a balanced marinade that makes the pork juicy and flavorful.

Final Thoughts

This Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe is easy, flavorful, and perfect for any home cook.

If you want to learn How to make Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe, this recipe is a great place to start.

The simple Ingredients for Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe create tender, juicy pork every time. Try it once, and it may become one of your favorite family meals.

Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe

Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe

Recipes Walay
If you love juicy pork chops, this Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe is for you. It is simple, full of flavor, and easy to make.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 2 hours
Total Time 2 hours 10 minutes
Course Main Course
Cuisine American
Servings 4
Calories 390 kcal

Ingredients
  

For the Marinade

  • 4 boneless pork chops about 6 ounces each
  • 3 tablespoons Dijon mustard
  • 3 tablespoons olive oil
  • 2 tablespoons lemon juice
  • 2 tablespoons honey
  • 3 garlic cloves minced
  • 1 teaspoon dried thyme
  • 1 teaspoon dried rosemary
  • 1 teaspoon paprika
  • ½ teaspoon black pepper
  • 1 teaspoon salt
  • 1 tablespoon chopped fresh parsley for garnish

Instructions
 

Make the Marinade

  • Place the Dijon mustard, olive oil, honey, lemon juice, garlic, thyme, rosemary, paprika, salt, and pepper into a bowl. Whisk everything until smooth. The marinade should look creamy and smell fresh.

Prepare the Pork Chops

  • Pat the pork chops dry using paper towels. This helps the marinade stick better. Trim any large pieces of fat if needed. Leave a little fat because it adds flavor.

Marinate the Pork

  • Place the pork chops into a large zip-top bag or shallow dish. Pour the marinade over them. Coat every piece well. Cover and refrigerate for at least two hours or overnight.

Bring to Room Temperature

  • Take the pork chops out of the refrigerator about twenty minutes before cooking. This helps them cook evenly. Do not leave them out for too long.

Heat the Pan or Grill

  • Heat a large skillet or grill over medium heat. Lightly oil the cooking surface if needed. Medium heat keeps the pork juicy and prevents the marinade from burning.

Cook the First Side

  • Place the pork chops onto the hot pan or grill. Cook for about six to seven minutes without moving them. This creates a beautiful golden crust.

Flip and Finish Cooking

  • Turn the pork chops with tongs. Cook another six to seven minutes. Check the inside temperature with a meat thermometer. It should reach 145°F.

Let the Pork Rest

  • Move the cooked pork chops to a plate. Cover them loosely with foil. Let them rest for five minutes. The juices will stay inside the meat.

Garnish and Serve

  • Sprinkle fresh parsley over the pork chops. Serve with your favorite side dishes. Every bite will be juicy, flavorful, and perfectly seasoned.

Notes

  • Marinate the pork chops overnight for the best flavor.
  • Use bone-in pork chops if you like extra juicy meat.
  • Do not overcook the pork. Cook until it reaches 145°F.
  • Let the pork rest before serving. This keeps it moist.
  • Add a little crushed red pepper for gentle heat.
  • Mix fresh herbs into the marinade for brighter flavor.
  • Replace honey with maple syrup for a richer taste.
  • Add a splash of apple cider vinegar for a tangy twist.
  • Grill the pork chops for a smoky flavor.
  • Bake the pork chops if you prefer hands-free cooking.
Keyword Juicy Dijon Mustard Pork Chop Marinade Recipe